Armando Posada

Real name: Posada, Armando
(9 December 1914 - n/d)
Place of birth:
Buenos Aires Argentina
Néstor Pinsón

ianist born in Barracas on December 9, 1914. At age twelve he already played, like many other musicians, in the intermission shows of the movie theaters. In 1936 Ricardo Tanturi, who had not yet recorded, appeared with the young pianist, who was only twenty-two, at the River Plate old stadium on Alvear Avenue and Tagle, opposite the Automóvil Club Argentino headquarters. The remarkable thing is that he continued along with the leader until the latter decided to put an end his thirty-year career.